person build local_offer email

Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Phillips Basile Equipment Finance, your privacy is imperative.

We acknowledge that your personal information is of uppermost importance to you and respect your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared. Phillips Basile Equipment Finance is committed to protecting your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

Phillips Basile Equipment Finance Pty Ltd, the owners of the Phillips Basile Equipment Finance brand, and the www.pbef.com.au web site, value your privacy and as such voluntarily complies with the requirements of the Australian Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles which came into effect on 21 December 2001.

The personal information we collect is, in most cases, supplied by you when you place an order or provide feedback to us.

PBEF is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. PBEF is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. PBEF takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

PBEF reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. PBEF reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a browser stores on a computer hard drive. This site uses cookie and tracking technology that automatically collects information such as the browser types, the number of visitors to the website and the pages that the visiting are using. This assists us to improve and develop the services we offer. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information and so information about your visit to the site cannot be linked to any personal information you may provide to us either by registering on the site.

How is your information used?

Your personal information will not be passed onto any third party except in the case of

  1. a) We are required to do so by law.

In these circumstances, Phillips Basile Equipment Finance will ensure that these third parties will undertake to safeguard your privacy.

Storing and Securing Personal Information

The information you provide to us is stored on a secure server in a controlled facility. Access to this information is restricted to employees and contractors who are authorized to work on our information systems.

Links to websites outside of our networks are available on our site. The information provided on these external sites is beyond the control of Phillips Basile Equipment Finance and as such we accept no responsibility for the information contained in these external sites or the operation of these sites. You should consider the information provided in the Terms & Conditions of these sites before you disclose any personal information to them.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy at any time. The changes will be posted to this website.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Contacting us

PBEF welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.